Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how SlipTest Ltd uses and protects any information that you give SlipTest Ltd when you use this website or as a SlipTest customer.

SlipTest Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.  We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information. If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we update our privacy information and communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Business contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Flooring performance data and frequency of testing

When and how we collect

  • When you visit our website or call us to make an enquiry
  • When we make an appointment to see you for a quotation or consultation/testing purposes
  • When you enter a prize draw
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various carefully selected business partners

 What we do with the information we gather and why

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For booking and attending appointments
  • For benchmarking results to track and look for improvements of deterioration in floor performance
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail or social media?
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security – How do we protect your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.   All your data we hold is password protected and we regularly monitor our systems for any vulnerabilities and improvements to security.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties or are required by law to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

Your Legal rights over your personal data

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data (The right to be forgotten)
  • Object to the processing of your personal details
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data
  • Right to transfer your personal details
  • The right to be informed
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling
  • To lodge a complaint with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk)

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows: 

To ask for your information please contact SlipTest Ltd, The Park, Weston Underwood, Olney, MK46 5JZ or email data@sliptest.info

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies through your browser. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can view our full cookie policy here 

 

 

 

What Can I Do Next…

  • Call our friendly Sales Team with any queries or feedback on + 44 (0) 1234 712160
  • Drop us an email anytime at enquiries@sliptest.info
Enquire now